State of Iowa v. Cory Arden Hursey
[…] See id. at 686 n.6 (“Fisher also argues that his guilty plea was defective because he was not informed of the 3 See Iowa Code § 321J.2(3)(a) and (c) (providing a first offense is punishable by “[a] minimum period of imprisonment in the county jail of forty-eight hours” and an “[a]ssessment of a fine of one thousand two hundred fifty dollars”). 6 mandatory minimum of two days in jail. We note, however, that in his plea agreement, Fisher agreed to two days in jail.”).