IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] court entered its order terminating parental rights pursuant to Iowa Code section
232.116(1)(f) and (g) (2015).1
1
Termination of the mother’s parental rights is not at issue in this appeal.
4
II. Scope and Standard of Review.
We review orders terminating parental rights de novo. See In re A.M., 843
N.W.2d 100, 110 (Iowa 2014). We give weight to the juvenile court’s fact-
findings, though we are not bound by them. See id.
III. Reasonable Efforts.
The father first argues the State failed to make reasonable efforts to
reunite him with the children, as required by Iowa Code section 232.102(7)
(requiring the DHS to “make every reasonable effort to return the child to the
child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with the best interests of the
child”). See also In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 493 (Iowa 2000). Although the
reasonable-efforts requirement is not a strict substantive requirement for
termination, the services provided by the DHS to reunify parent and child after