In the Interest of B.L. and A.L., Minor Children, State of Iowa
[…] returned to Cole and Tabitha at this time. We need not address if the court

should have ordered the county attorney to file a termination petition.

       B.L. has found some stability and is doing well placed with his paternal

grandfather. He is in need of continued therapy and consistency. His therapist

testified Cole and Tabitha have not been supportive of that therapy.

       DHS, the State, and the GAL were all in agreement that the safety

concerns in this case remained unchanged a year after removal.                     The




10
  Section 232.104(2)(b) states further: “An order entered under this paragraph [(2)(b)]
shall enumerate the specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which
comprise the basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the
child’s home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.”
                                          16


permanency plan required Cole to have a sex-abuse assessment if he “is not

actively engaged in individual therapy.” He has done neither.

           Both Tabitha and Cole previously declared they would abide by a safety