In the Interest of B.L. and A.L., Minor Children, State of Iowa
[…] The State and the GAL appeal. The supreme court granted the State’s

motion to stay the juvenile court’s order pending the appeal, which appeal is

before this court.

II. Scope and Standard of Review.

       We review CINA and termination-of-parental-rights proceedings de

novo. In re J.C., 857 N.W.2d 495, 500 (Iowa 2014).         This requires that we

“review both the facts and the law, and we adjudicate rights anew.” Id. (internal

quotation marks omitted). “As always, our fundamental concern is the child’s

best interests.” Id.

III. Discussion.

       Iowa Code section 232.103(3) states, “A change in the level of care for a

child who is subject to a dispositional order for out-of-home placement requires

modification of the dispositional order.” Section 232.103(4) allows the court to

modify or terminate a dispositional order and release the child if the court finds

“[t]he purposes of the order have been accomplished and the child is no longer in

need of supervision, care, or treatment” or if “[t]he purposes of the order have

been sufficiently accomplished and the continuation of supervision, care, or

treatment is unjustified or unwarranted.” Iowa Code § 232.103(4)(a), (d).

       Here, the juvenile court terminated a dispositional order and returned the