In the Interest of B.L. and A.L., Minor Children, State of Iowa
[…] this family to juvenile proceedings.      The efforts of both Tabitha and Cole in

complying with the requirements of DHS and court orders have been less than

stellar.      More significantly, Tabitha and Cole have not progressed to

unsupervised visitation with either child.     We will not order the return of the

children under these circumstances.

           We therefore reverse and remand for further proceedings. Return of the

children to Cole and Tabitha is not in the children’s best interest. The juvenile

court must consider whether a six-month extension is warranted under section

232.104(2)(b). If so, the court must “enumerate the specific factors, conditions,

or expected behavioral changes which comprise the basis for the determination
                                          17


that the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no longer exist at

the end of the additional six-month period.” Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b). If not,

the court shall direct the filing of a petition to terminate parental rights or enter an

order   under    subsection    (2)(d)   transferring   custody    to    another.     Id.

§ 232.104(2)(d). The message to Tabitha and Cole is a simple one—they both