Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the PACIFIC REPORTER.
[…] 26
Trevor M. v. State, Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., Office of Children’s
Servs., 368 P.3d 607, 612 (Alaska 2016) (quoting Sherry R. v. State, Dep’t of Health &
Soc. Servs., Office of Children’s Servs., 332 P.3d 1268, 1274 (Alaska 2014)).
-19- 7131
children’s best interest.27 For all of these reasons, we conclude that the superior court did
not err in finding that Joy failed to remedy the conduct and conditions that made Alyse
and Arianna in need of aid.
B. The Superior Court Did Not Err In Concluding That OCS Made
Reasonable Efforts To Reunify Joy And Her Daughters.
AS 47.10.086(a) and AS 47.10.088(a) require a finding, by clear and
convincing evidence, that OCS has made “timely, reasonable efforts to provide family
support services to the child and to the parents . . . that are designed to prevent
out-of-home placement of the child or to enable the safe return of the child to the family
home.”28 These efforts must include “(1) identify[ing] family support services that will
assist the parent . . . in remedying the conduct or conditions in the home that made the
child a child in need of aid” and “(2) actively offer[ing] the parent . . . and referr[ing] the