NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Id. (citing Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213 (1983)).
The existence of probable case is ordinarily a factual issue. Halsey v. Pfeiffer, 750
F.3d 273, 300 (3d Cir. 2014). Summary judgment is not appropriate if there are factual
disputes “bearing on the issue or if ‘reasonable minds could differ’” as to whether there
was probable cause. Id. (citation omitted). Conversely, we may grant summary
9
judgment if “no genuine issue of material fact exists as to whether” there was probable
cause. Sherwood v. Mulvihill, 113 F.3d 396, 401 (3d Cir. 1997).
In Brantley’s case, the statute at issue is Section 5703 of the Wiretap Act, which
provides: “a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he: . . . intentionally
intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to
intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication . . . .” 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 5703(1).
An oral communication is “[a]ny oral communication uttered by a person possessing an
expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances
justifying such expectation. The term does not include any electronic communication.”