NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] alia, “take necessary action to ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that at least 10
percent of all businesses at the airport selling consumer products or providing consumer
services to the public are small business concerns (as defined by regulations of the
Secretary) owned and controlled by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual
(as defined in section 47113(a) of this title).” 49 U.S.C. § 47107(e)(1). Grant recipients
must also “implement appropriate mechanisms to ensure compliance” with a
comprehensive regulatory scheme “by all participants in the program.” 49 C.F.R.
§ 23.29. For instance, grant recipients are directed to establish a “monitoring and
enforcement mechanism” that includes “a written certification that you have reviewed
records of all contracts, leases, joint venture agreements, or other concession-related
agreements and monitored the work on-site at your airport for this purpose.” Id. This
monitoring requirement is used to “verify that the work committed to ACDBEs is
actually performed by the ACDBEs[,]” id., and that “ACDBEs are actually performing
2
the work for which credit is being claimed[,]” 70 Fed. Reg. 14496-01, at 14,503 (Mar. 22,
2005).