NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] Indeed, requiring monitoring of ACDBEs for which
no credit is claimed would not serve to “verify that the work committed to ACDBEs is
actually performed by the ACDBEs.” § 23.29.
Young further argues that the FAA’s interpretation permits grant recipients to
satisfy their ACDBE goals using businesses that do not meaningfully participate in
commercial operations. The FAA convincingly points out, though, that the regulations
safeguard against this possibility by directing grant recipients to “count only ACDBE
participation that results from a commercially useful function.” 49 C.F.R. § 23.55(a); see
also § 23.55(d) (“When an ACDBE performs as a participant in a joint venture, count a
portion of the gross receipts equal to the distinct, clearly defined portion of the work of
the concession that the ACDBE performs with its own forces . . . .”). In addition, the
FAA may penalize a grant recipient that fails to administer an ACDBE program in good
faith. 49 C.F.R. § 23.57(a).
2
In support of this claim, Young relies on the FAA’s Joint Venture Guidance in ACDBE
Programs.