James Michael Reser v. State
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support Reser’s conviction for aggravated assault, and we overrule his second point of error. Insufficient Evidence: Unlawful Restraint In his third point of error, Reser contends that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for unlawful restraint with exposure to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury. A person commits unlawful restraint if the person “intentionally or knowingly restrains another person.” Id. § 20.02(a). This offense is a third-degree felony if “the actor recklessly exposes the victim to a substantial risk of serious bodily injury.” Id. § 20.02(c)(2)(A).