State of West Virginia v. Patrick Shawn Collins
[…] pants. At this time the defendant placed one finger up to the
              first knuckle into the vaginal lips of the victim. The
              defendant[’s] finger penetrated the victim for approximately 15
              minutes. The defendant is 20 years old.
       4
        See W. Va. Code § 61-8B-9 (involving sexual contact without consent, “when such
lack of consent is due to the victim’s incapacity to consent by reason of being less than
sixteen years old.”).
       5
         West Virginia Code § 15-12-4(a)(2)(E) provides that “[a] person required to register
under the terms of this article shall continue to comply with this section, except during
ensuing periods of incarceration or confinement, until: . . . (2) For the life of that person if
that person: . . . (E) has been convicted . . . of a qualifying offense as referred to in this
article, involving a minor.”

                                               2

the Petitioner was released from jail after serving his ninety-day sentence and registered as

a sex offender.



              On September 10, 2007, the Petitioner was charged in the Circuit Court of