Kimberly Sturgis v. Urian Sturgis Sr
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). II. ANALYSIS A. DUE PROCESS Plaintiff contends that her due process rights were violated when the trial court held her in contempt. She specifically argues that the trial court violated her right to counsel and right to sufficient notice in order to prepare a defense. We reject plaintiff’s claims. Trial courts have both “inherent independent authority” and statutory authority to hold a person in contempt. In re Contempt of Robertson, 209 Mich App 433, 436; 531 NW2d 763 (1995); see also MCL 600.1701 et seq. MCL 600.1701 provides circuit courts with the authority to hold a party to an action in contempt. It provides, in relevant part: The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases: * * * (g) Parties to actions, attorneys, counselors, and all other persons for disobeying any lawful order, decree, or process of the court. [MCL 600.1701(g).] We have defined contempt of court as a “wilful act, omission or statement that tends to impair the functioning of a court.” Arbor Farms, 305 Mich App at 387 (quotation marks and citation omitted).