Hughbanks v. Dooley
[…] statute, effective July 1, 2012, replaced a prior statute that generally permitted a

habeas action to be “filed at any time[.]” See 2012 S.D. Sess. Laws ch. 118, §§ 1 & 3.

On May 21, the State filed a motion for summary judgment along with a statement

of undisputed facts in support of its statute of limitations defense. The return,

motion, and statement asserted that the petition was time barred under SDCL 21-

27-3.3(1) because Hughbanks filed his petition more than two years after his

conviction was final in 2007. Further the State argued that none of the exceptions

1.    SDCL 21-27-3.3 provides:

             A two-year statute of limitation applies to all applications
             for relief under this chapter. This limitation period shall
             run from the latest of:

                (1) The date on which the judgment became final by
                    the conclusion of direct review or the expiration of
                    the time for seeking such review;

                (2) The date on which the impediment to filing an
                    application created by state action in violation of
                    the constitution or laws of the United States or of
                    this state is removed, if such impediment
                    prevented the applicant from filing;

                (3) The date on which the constitutional right asserted
                    in the application was initially recognized by the
                    Supreme Court of the United States or the
                    Supreme Court of this state if the right has both
                    been newly recognized and is retroactively
                    applicable to cases on collateral review; or

                (4) The date on which the factual predicate of the
                    claim or claims presented could have been
                    discovered through the exercise of due diligence.

                                          -2-
#27345

provided for by subdivisions (2) through (4) of SDCL 21-27-3.3 applied so as to

permit Hughbanks’s petition. Hughbanks countered with his own statement of

undisputed material facts asserting that he did not discover the factual predicates