Case: 15-15412 Date Filed: 10/27/2016 Page: 1 of 21
[…] After all, the RPA
protects the landowner from liability. O.C.G.A. § 51-3-22. Regardless of which theory of
negligence Swafford advances, the United States is the landowner he is seeking to hold liable.
And, of course, we may affirm a district court’s judgment on any reason supported by the record,
irrespective of whether the district court relied on that reason. See Walden v. Ctrs. for Disease
Control & Prevention, 669 F.3d 1277, 1283 (11th Cir. 2012).
15
Case: 15-15412 Date Filed: 10/27/2016 Page: 16 of 21
condition, use, structure, or activity.” O.C.G.A. § 51-3-25. This exception is not
relevant to this case, as Swafford makes no allegations of willful or malicious
conduct by the Corps or Anderson.
The second exception removes the RPA’s protection from liability “[f]or
injury suffered in any case when the owner of land charges the person or persons
who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof.” O.C.G.A. § 51-3-
25(2). The statute defines “charge” as “the admission price or fee asked in return
for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land.” O.C.G.A. § 51-3-21(1).
The statute non-exhaustively defines “recreational purpose” to include “hunting,