Case: 15-15412 Date Filed: 10/27/2016 Page: 1 of 21
[…] See Walden v. Ctrs. for Disease
Control & Prevention, 669 F.3d 1277, 1283 (11th Cir. 2012).
15
Case: 15-15412 Date Filed: 10/27/2016 Page: 16 of 21
condition, use, structure, or activity.” O.C.G.A. § 51-3-25. This exception is not
relevant to this case, as Swafford makes no allegations of willful or malicious
conduct by the Corps or Anderson.
The second exception removes the RPA’s protection from liability “[f]or
injury suffered in any case when the owner of land charges the person or persons
who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof.” O.C.G.A. § 51-3-
25(2). The statute defines “charge” as “the admission price or fee asked in return
for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land.” O.C.G.A. § 51-3-21(1).
The statute non-exhaustively defines “recreational purpose” to include “hunting,
fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, aviation
activities, nature study, water skiing, winter sports, and viewing or enjoying
historical, archeological, scenic, or scientific sites.” O.C.G.A. § 51-3-21(4).
Georgia’s courts have interpreted the RPA broadly in order to effectuate its
purpose of encouraging land owners to open their properties for recreational use.
And while the Georgia courts have several times considered fees charged by