IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] decision was supported by substantial evidence, was not arbitrary and capricious, was within
4
According to this Court, the 2005 version of Section 27-77-7(4) read as follows:
“the chancery court shall give deference to the decision and interpretation of law and
regulations by the commission as it does with the decisions and interpretation of any
administrative agency, but it shall try the case de novo and conduct a full evidentiary judicial
hearing on the issues raised.” Equifax, 125 So. 3d at 41 (quoting Miss. Code Ann. § 27-77-
7(4) (Rev. 2005)). Currently, this provision appears in Mississippi Code Section 27-77-7(5)
and provides:
[T[he chancery court shall give no deference to the decision of the Board of
Tax Appeals, the Board of Review or the Department of Revenue, but shall
give deference to the department’s interpretation and application of the
statutes as reflected in duly enacted regulations and other officially adopted
publications. The chancery court shall try the case de novo and conduct a full
evidentiary judicial hearing on all factual and legal issues raised by the
taxpayer which address the substantive or procedural propriety of the actions
of the Department of Revenue being appealed.
Miss. Code Ann. § 27-77-7(5) (Supp. 2016).
11
the Commission’s power to make, and did not violate the taxpayer’s statutory or
constitutional rights.” Id.
¶20. In the present case, the then-Tax Commission declined to consider the statute’s