O’Brien, 100 W.Va. 163, 130 S.E. 111 (1925).” Syl. Pt. 1, State ex rel. Johnson v. Reed, 219
[…] determination; an administrative hearing, if probable cause is found; and the issuance of a
final ruling–completed by the September 15, 2016, extended deadline. The Board states that
a probable cause finding is merely an interim step along the way to a final ruling, and if
probable cause is found to substantiate the allegations in a complaint, the matter proceeds to
a contested case hearing and a final ruling. If, however, probable cause is not found, the final
ruling consists of the dismissal of the complaint.5
5
West Virginia Code § 30-3-14(p) provides, in part:
In every case considered by the board under this article
regarding discipline or licensure, whether initiated by the board
or upon complaint or information from any person or
organization, the board shall make a preliminary determination
as to whether probable cause exists to substantiate charges of
disqualification due to any reason set forth in subsection (c) of
this section.
8
After a careful review of the law pertaining to the Board’s handling of
disciplinary complaints, we must reject O.H.’s theory that the extension of time allowed by
West Virginia Code § 30-1-5(c) only applies after a probable cause finding is made.