COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA151
[…] III. Right to a Jury Trial
¶ 54 The juvenile further contends that the court erroneously
denied his statutory right to a jury trial on the sexual exploitation of
a child counts after it severed them from the sexual assault,
kidnapping, third degree assault, and aggravated juvenile offender
counts. He asserts that the court’s decision to sever the counts
deprived him of his statutory right to a jury trial, and, alternatively,
that the court abused its discretion when it denied his request for a
jury trial. We disagree.
A. Law
¶ 55 As is pertinent to our analysis, section 19-2-107(1), C.R.S.
2016, states:
In any action in delinquency in which a
juvenile is alleged to be an aggravated juvenile
offender . . . the juvenile or the district
attorney may demand a trial by a jury of not
more than six persons except as provided in
section 19-2-601(3)(a), or the court, on its own
motion, may order such a jury to try any case
brought under this title . . . .
B. Effect of Severance
24
¶ 56 The juvenile asserts that the trial court’s decision to sever the
counts in this case from the sexual assault, kidnapping, third
degree assault, and aggravated juvenile offender counts deprived