People in the Interest of T.B
[…] III. Right to a Jury Trial ¶ 54 The juvenile further contends that the court erroneously denied his statutory right to a jury trial on the sexual exploitation of a child counts after it severed them from the sexual assault, kidnapping, third degree assault, and aggravated juvenile offender counts. He asserts that the court’s decision to sever the counts deprived him of his statutory right to a jury trial, and, alternatively, that the court abused its discretion when it denied his request for a jury trial. We disagree. A. Law ¶ 55 As is pertinent to our analysis, section 19-2-107(1), C.R.S. 2016, states: In any action in delinquency in which a juvenile is alleged to be an aggravated juvenile offender . . . the juvenile or the district attorney may demand a trial by a jury of not more than six persons except as provided in section 19-2-601(3)(a), or the court, on its own motion, may order such a jury to try any case brought under this title . . . . B. Effect of Severance 24 ¶ 56 The juvenile asserts that the trial court’s decision to sever the counts in this case from the sexual assault, kidnapping, third degree assault, and aggravated juvenile offender counts deprived him of his statutory right to a jury trial on the sexual