J-S71042-16
[…] statement. Appellant contends that the Commonwealth required more than
the odor of fresh, burnt marijuana in Appellant’s vehicle and Appellant’s
bloodshot eyes to convict him. He notes that the Commonwealth did not (1)
recover any drugs or paraphernalia, (2) conduct any field sobriety tests, (3)
*
Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
1
75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(d)(2).
J-S71042-16
solicit testimony that he was uncoordinated or unable to follow instructions,
and (4) introduce any evidence that he was unable to drive his vehicle
safely. Appellant’s Brief at 7-8.
Section 3802(d)(2) states in pertinent part:
(d) Controlled substances.—An individual may not
drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the
movement of a vehicle under any of the following
circumstances:
* * *
(2) The individual is under the influence of a drug or
combination of drugs to a degree which impairs the
individual's ability to safely drive, operate or be in
actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(d)(2).
“A claim challenging the sufficiency of the evidence is a question of
law.” Commonwealth v. Widmer, 744 A.2d 745, 751 (Pa. 2000).
[T]he critical inquiry on review of the sufficiency of the
evidence to support a criminal conviction . . . does not