Petition Denied and Memorandum Opinion filed October 27, 2016.
[…] We deny
the petition.
BACKGROUND
Isaac is the independent executor for the Estate of Ernest Burnside, and
Constance Burnside is the decedent’s widow. The widow sued Isaac for breach of
fiduciary duty, alleging Isaac failed to (1) distribute funds in the decedent’s bank
accounts to the widow pursuant to the terms of the decedent’s will; and (2) pay
funeral expenses incurred by the widow. Under the decedent’s will, the executor
was to make all funeral arrangements “in keeping with my beliefs and station in
life.” As an affirmative defense, Isaac pleaded that the decedent’s will and section
711.002(h) of the Texas Health and Safety Code controlled the disposition of the
decedent’s remains. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 711.002(h) (West
Supp. 2016) (“If the directions are in a will, they shall be carried out immediately
without the necessity of probate.”). Isaac alleges that he was not liable to the
widow because she violated the decedent’s will by making the funeral
arrangements.
Isaac filed a traditional motion for summary judgment based on his
affirmative defense that the widow was not entitled to reimbursement for funeral