court on August 28, 1997. See Garcia v. State, No. 14-95-00325-CR; 1997 WL
[…] review applicable in an appeal from that order. See Moon, 451 S.W.3d at 44–48; see
also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02. Before a juvenile court may exercise its
discretion to waive jurisdiction over an alleged juvenile offender, the court must
consider the non-exclusive statutory factors of section 54.02(f) to facilitate the
juvenile court’s balancing of the “potential danger to the public” posed by the
particular juvenile offender “with the juvenile offender’s amenability to treatment.”
Moon, 451 S.W.3d at 38; see Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(f). If the juvenile court
decides to waive jurisdiction over the juvenile, then the statute directs it to “state
specifically” in a written order “its reasons for waiver and [to] certify its action,
including the written order and findings of the court.” Moon, 451 S.W.3d at 38
(quoting Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 54.02(h)).
Appellant argues that the facts of his case mirror those in Moon, and that this
court should apply the standards in Moon to a review of the juvenile court’s decision
in 1994 to certify him to stand trial as an adult.