[Cite as State v. Bracy, 2016-Ohio-7536.]
[…] or (2) “the sentence is otherwise contrary to law.” State v. Marcum, Slip Opinion No. 2016-
Ohio-1002, ¶ 1. Clear and convincing evidence is that “which will produce in the mind of the
trier of facts a firm belief or conviction as to the facts sought to be established.” Cross v.
Ledford, 161 Ohio St. 469 (1954), paragraph three of the syllabus.
{¶9} When a court sentences an offender on a drug trafficking charge and the charge is
a felony of the third degree, the court must impose a mandatory fine “unless, as specified in
4
[R.C. 2929.18(B)(1)], the court determines that the offender is indigent.” R.C. 2925.03(D)(1).
R.C. 2929.18(B)(1) provides, in relevant part:
If an offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to sentencing that
the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine and if the court
determines the offender is an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory
fine described in this division, the court shall not impose the mandatory fine upon
the offender.
The statute is “clear and unambiguous in requiring that an affidavit of indigency must be ‘filed’
with the court prior to sentencing * * *.” State v. Gipson, 80 Ohio St.3d 626, 632 (1998). The
Ohio Supreme Court has interpreted the “prior to sentencing” language “to mean that the
affidavit must be formally filed with the court prior to the filing of a journal entry reflecting the
trial court’s sentencing decision.” Id.