2 STUSSY v. OPM
[…] did not support a finding that Stussy was mentally in-
competent at any relevant time. The Board denied
STUSSY v. OPM 3
Stussy’s petition for review of the AJ’s decision. We have
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
DISCUSSION
This court will reverse a Board decision only if the
Board’s action, findings, or conclusions were “(1) arbi-
trary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not
in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures
required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed;
or (3) unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C.
§ 7703(c).
An application for retirement disability benefits is
timely if it is filed “before the employee or Member is
separated from the service or within 1 year thereafter.” 5
U.S.C. § 8453. An exception to this time limit applies to
an employee “who, at the date of separation from service
or within 1 year thereafter, is mentally incompetent if the
application is filed with the Office within 1 year from the
date of restoration of the employee or Member to compe-
tency or the appointment of a fiduciary, whichever is
earlier.” Id.
Stussy first argues that his application was timely be-
cause he should be retroactively reinstated to his position
at the agency due to the agency’s alleged breach of the
1994 settlement agreement, because the agreement was
invalid, or because the agency rescinded the agreement.