IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] HONORABLE ANNE E. COVEY, Judge
HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, Senior Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
SENIOR JUDGE PELLEGRINI FILED: October 31, 2016
Amos S. Hyman (Claimant) petitions pro se for review of an order of
the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) which affirmed the
decision of an unemployment compensation referee (Referee) finding his appeal
untimely under Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1
Finding no error in the Board’s decision, we affirm.
1
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §
821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides:
Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the
claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination
contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department
under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen
(Footnote continued on next page…)
I.
A.
Claimant was employed full-time by Kensington Management
Services (Kensington) as a Therapeutic Staff Support Worker when he was notified
that there was no other work available in April 2015. Kensington then informed