IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Many aspects of a parenting plan
are interrelated. For example, a lack of civility in handing off a child can frustrate
residential provisions, contrary to the best interests of the child. It would be
inconsistent with the underlying purpose and rationale of Possinger and
RCW 26.09.002 to artificially limit the trial court to a residential-change-or-nothing
review.
21 CP at 520 (emphasis added).
22 CP at 451.
No. 74318-0-1/10
The mother challenges the change in alternative dispute resolution from a
mediator to a case manager with authority to make binding recommendations. She
contends RCW 26.09.184 limits the court to counseling, mediation or arbitration. The
statute provides, "A dispute resolution process may include counseling, mediation, or
arbitration by a specified individual or agency, or court action."23 Commentators
recognize that other choices are available:
The mandatory parenting plan form lists three possible choices
for dispute resolution, counseling, mediation, or arbitration although the
parties are free to list another option if it will be useful for them. For