IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] express condition to payment and states that (1) the promise or
order to pay is subject to or governed by another writing or (2)
rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order to pay are
stated in another writing.[29]
The Mannings contend that the note is not a "negotiable instrument," and
thus no defendant was the "holder of an instrument," and thus any foreclosure
actions any defendant took violated the DTA.30 They rely on Anderson v.
See McAfee. 193 Wn. App. at 228-29. A note holder can possess a
27
note "directly or through an agent." RCWA62A.3-201 U.C.C. cmt. 1.
28 RCW 62A.3-104(a).
29 Alpacas of Am.. LLC v. Groome, 179 Wn. App. 391, 396-97, 317 P.3d
1103 (2014); see RCW 62A.3-106(a).
30 See RCW 61.24.005(2) ("'Beneficiary' means the holder of the
instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust,
excluding persons holding the same as security for a different obligation."); RCW
-10-
NO. 73908-5-1/11
Hoard.31 a case that predates the DTA, in which the Supreme Court held a note
to be nonnegotiable. That note provided for the lender to apply payments first to
interest, then "to the payment, at the option of the holder, of such advances as