J-S62043-16
[…] to below a standard to be determined and published by PennDOT.").
therefore, we conclude that, because the general statute at section 4107(b )(2)
is not encompassed by the more specific statute at section 4524(e)(l), there
is no bar against the Commonwealth pursuing, Houck under the general
statute at section 4107(b )(2).
In the instant matter, Officer Bennett testified" that he noticed the window tinting on
Defendant's Plymouth Duster to be well-below the 70 percent that is required by the vehicle
statute. As such, the officer charged the Defendant under Section 4107 of the Vehicle Code as
9
This Court found Officer Bennett's testimony to be credible.
5
opposed to the more stringent Section 4524. Section 4107(b)(2) provides that is unlawful for any
person to "operate, or cause or permit another person to operate, on any highway in this
Commonwealth any vehicle or combination which is not equipped as required under this part of
under department regulations or when the driver is in violation of department regulations or the
vehicle or combination is otherwise in an unsafe condition or in violation of department
I
regulations." Just like the scenario in Houck (whereas the befendant was charged with violation
of Section 4107(b )(2)), Defendant, in the instant matter is faced with a similar situation. Defendant
was stopped by an Officer who observed that her windows were equipped with window tint (also