Com. v. Wright, J.
[…] In the instant matter, Officer Bennett testified" that he noticed the window tinting on Defendant's Plymouth Duster to be well-below the 70 percent that is required by the vehicle statute. As such, the officer charged the Defendant under Section 4107 of the Vehicle Code as 9 This Court found Officer Bennett's testimony to be credible. 5 opposed to the more stringent Section 4524. Section 4107(b)(2) provides that is unlawful for any person to "operate, or cause or permit another person to operate, on any highway in this Commonwealth any vehicle or combination which is not equipped as required under this part of under department regulations or when the driver is in violation of department regulations or the vehicle or combination is otherwise in an unsafe condition or in violation of department I regulations." Just like the scenario in Houck (whereas the befendant was charged with violation of Section 4107(b )(2)), Defendant, in the instant matter is faced with a similar situation.