United States Court of Appeals
[…] be used to harass drivers, 49 U.S.C. § 31137(a)(2), and to con‐
sider drivers’ privacy, § 31137(d)(2). These provisions show
that Congress meant for the agency to balance competing
goals. The agency understood this and balanced the compet‐
ing directives in a reasonable manner.
Second, petitioners’ interpretation of “automatically” is
belied by prior use of the word in precisely this context. When
Congress was drafting the 2012 Act, it was aware of the EOBR
rule this court vacated in 2011. See S. Rep. No. 112‐238 at 4
(2012) (discussing EOBRs). The 2012 statutory mandate for
ELDs in 49 U.S.C. § 31137 used the same language that de‐
scribed EOBRs in the previous agency rule: devices “capable
of recording a driver’s hours of service and duty status accu‐
rately and automatically.” 49 C.F.R. § 395.2 (2010). If Congress
had intended a very different sort of device—such as a bio‐
monitor—it would have given some indication. Instead, Con‐
gress used the same phrase, strongly implying that it in‐