the Internal Revenue Code, including 26 U.S.C. §§ 6221–34. See Keener v. United States, 76 Fed.
[…] items[.]’”).
For these reasons, even if Plaintiffs preserved their Untimely Tax Assessment Claim under
Prati, Congress did not authorize the United States Court of Federal Claims to adjudicate a refund
claim, under section 7422(h), alleging that the IRS improperly assessed federal taxes after the
relevant statutes of limitations expired. See Keener, 551 F.3d at 1367.
b. The April 9, 1997 Settlement Agreement Did Not Resolve
Whether The Internal Revenue Service’s Assessment Of
Federal Income Taxes Against Plaintiffs Was Timely.
Section 6231(b)(1)(C) provides that: “the partnership items of a partner for a partnership
taxable year shall become nonpartnership items as of the date . . . the Secretary . . . enters into a
settlement agreement with the partner with respect to such items[.]” 26 U.S.C. § 6231(b)(1)C).
The United States Court Appeals for the Federal Circuit has held that section 6231(b)(1)(C) applies
on an item-by-item basis so that, only those partnership items that are resolved in a settlement
agreement become nonpartnership items.