COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] presence and assistance of his attorney, either throughout the
prosecution or during a critical stage . . . reversal is automatic.
Holloway v. Arkansas, 435 U.S. 475, 489 (1978) (quoting Chapman v. California, 386 U.S. 18, 23
(1967)). This Court has held that “[t]he sixth amendment fundamental right to effective assistance
of counsel is so basic to a fair trial that an infraction of that right can never be dismissed as harmless
error.” Carter v. Commonwealth, 11 Va. App. 569, 573, 400 S.E.2d 540, 542 (1991).
This constitutional right to counsel is also reflected in Code § 19.2-157, which provides that:
[W]henever a person charged with a criminal offense the penalty for
which may be . . . confinement in the state correctional facility or
jail . . . appears before any court without being represented by
counsel, the court shall inform him of his right to counsel. The
accused shall be allowed a reasonable opportunity to employ counsel
or, if appropriate, the statement of indigence provided for in
§ 19.2-159 may be executed.
“The defendant’s constitutional right to counsel attaches not only at the trial itself, but also at any
critical stage where the ‘substantial rights’ of the accused may be affected.” Browning v.
Commonwealth, 19 Va. App. 295, 298, 452 S.E.2d 360, 362 (1994). Thus,
-4-