NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] George. The St. Georges allege
Nurse Franklin, a certified nurse midwife, negligently applied pubic
pressure during the delivery of their baby, causing St. George’s pubic bone
to separate.
¶3 On April 6, 2012, the St. Georges filed a medical malpractice
action against Dr. Plimpton and Nurse Franklin.1 The St. Georges also
alleged a separate claim for negligent supervision against Phoenix Baptist
Hospital.
¶4 In January 2013, the St. Georges filed a certification stating
that expert testimony was necessary to prove their medical malpractice
claims. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. (“A.R.S.”) section 12-2603(A) (requiring a
claimant in a medical malpractice action to certify, at the time her claim is
filed and served, “whether or not expert opinion testimony is necessary to
prove the health care professional’s standard of care or liability for the
claim.”) On February 22, 2013, the St. Georges disclosed Dr. Harry Watters
1 The St. Georges also sued Abrazo Healthcare, and VHS of Phoenix.
All of these defendants, including Phoenix Baptist Hospital, were later
dismissed from the lawsuit without prejudice.
2
ST. GEORGE v. PLIMPTON