NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] Department of Health Services (“ADHS”), certified nurse midwives are
certified by the Arizona State Board of Nursing (“ASBN”). A.R.S. § 36-753
(stating that a person desiring to obtain a license to practice midwifery shall
apply to the director of ADHS); A.A.C. Title 9, Chapter 16, R9-16-101(7)
(defining “certified nurse midwife” as an individual certified by the ASBN).
As a result, registered nurses certified by the ASBN as qualified nurse-
midwives are exempt from the licensure requirements of the midwifery
statutes. A.R.S. §§ 36-752(A), (B)(2) (stating “no person may act as a
midwife without being licensed pursuant to this article” . . . except “[t]he
following persons are exempt from the licensure requirements of this
section. . . [a] registered nurse certified by the state board of nursing as a
qualified nurse-midwife.”)
¶20 The St. Georges argue, however, that the midwifery statutes
apply to Nurse Franklin because she meets the definition of “midwife” in
the midwifery statutes. Under the midwifery statutes, a midwife is defined
as “a person who delivers a baby or provides health care related to