NOTICE: NOT FOR OFFICIAL PUBLICATION.
[…] serve a preliminary expert opinion affidavit stating “[t]he expert’s
qualifications to express an opinion on the health care professional’s
standard of care or liability for the claim.” A.R.S. § 12-2603(B)(1). The
qualifications for a standard of care expert are governed by A.R.S. § 12-2604.
Cornerstone Hosp. of Southeast Arizona, L.L.C. v. Marner, 231 Ariz. 67, 73, ¶ 18
(App. 2012).
¶25 A.R.S. § 12-2604 requires that if a defendant health care
provider is a specialist, the plaintiff’s expert must also practice in the same
specialty at the time of the events giving rise to the lawsuit. A.R.S. § 12-
2604(A)(1). In addition, A.R.S. § 12-2604 requires all plaintiff’s experts,
including specialists, to have devoted a majority of their professional time
to “[t]he active clinical practice of the same health profession as the
defendant,” and/or “[t]he instruction of students . . . in the same health
profession as the defendant.” A.R.S. § 12-2604(A)(2)(a)-(b). This clinical
practice and/or instruction must take place “[d]uring the year immediately
preceding the occurrence giving rise to the lawsuit.” Id.
¶26 Nurse Franklin is a licensed registered nurse and a certified
nurse midwife. Thus, pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2604, any expert testifying
against her must be a nurse, or someone who spends the “majority” of his
time instructing nurses. Cornerstone, 231 Ariz. at 79, ¶ 41 (stating that where