Enid Duncan v. City Of Edgewood
[…] in favor of the City’s proposed reassessments, (2) imposed a burden on the property owners to prove the reassessments were invalid, and (3) confirmed reassessments that were in substantial excess of the special December 12, 2006, a trust, and Tina Rempel (“Rempel”); Enid and Edward Duncan (“Duncan”); Darlene Masters and James and Patricia Schmidt (“Masters/Schmidt”); AKA the Brickhouse LLC (“Brickhouse”); Suelo Marina LLC; and Eric Docken and Docken Properties LP (“Docken”). 2 It is not clear whether there is statutory authority for this court to modify a LID assessment decision. RCW 35.44.250 provides: Procedure on appeal—Hearing by superior court. . . . The judgment of the court shall confirm, unless the court shall find from the evidence that such assessment is founded upon a fundamentally wrong basis and/or the decision of the council or other legislative body thereon was arbitrary or capricious; in which event the judgment of the court shall correct, change, modify, or annul the assessment insofar as it affects the property of the appellant. By its terms, this statute applies to appeals heard by the superior court. In contrast, RCW 35.44.260 is silent about the remedies available on appeal from the superior court’s judgment, stating only: Procedure on appeal—Appellate review.