Enid Duncan v. City Of Edgewood
[…] At the subsequent October 2, 2014 special council meeting, the Council adopted findings of fact and conclusions of law. The Council also adopted Ordinance 14-0424, which confirmed the reassessment roll. Some of the affected property owners appealed the Council’s reassessment decision to the superior court. On August 28, 2015, the superior court entered an order dismissing the property owners’ appeals and affirming the Council’s reassessment decision. The property owners appeal from the superior court order. ANALYSIS I. STANDARD OF REVIEW RCW 35.43.040 provides municipalities with authority to order the construction of local improvements, including sewer systems, and to “levy and collect special assessments on property 13 No. 48028-0-II specially benefited thereby to pay the whole or any part of the expense thereof.” A “special benefit” is “the increase in fair market value attributable to the local improvements.” Doolittle v. City of Everett, 114 Wn.2d 88, 103, 786 P.2d 253 (1990). A property’s special benefit “must be actual, physical and material and not merely speculative or conjectural.” Heavens v.