Rachel D. Thomas v. Michael J. Crews
[…] Mississippi Code Annotated section 43-19-101(2) (Rev. 2015) states: The guidelines provided for in subsection (1) of this section apply unless the judicial or administrative body awarding or modifying the child support award makes a written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case as determined under the criteria specified in Section 43-19-103. Section 43-19-103 provides several criteria that a chancellor may use to determine the appropriate child-support award where section 43-19-101’s guidelines are “inappropriate in a particular case.” Id. § 43-19-103. Subsection 43-19-103(j) describes one criterion a chancellor can use in calculating child support: “Any other adjustment which is needed to 5 achieve an equitable result which may include, but not be limited to, a reasonable and necessary existing expense or debt.” Id. § 43-19-103(j). ¶16. While the chancellor’s award of child support to Thomas was not as detailed as it could have been, the substantial credible evidence in the record demonstrated that the chancellor did not abuse his discretion.