Connie Reguli v. Sharon Guffee
[…] Neither do we find Plaintiffs‟ decision to name Judge Guffee and Clerk Hyden fatal. Although the chancery court based its dismissal of the declaratory judgment action, in part, upon the doctrines of judicial immunity and quasi- judicial immunity, we do not find a basis in our case law for applying the doctrine to shield Defendants from challenges to local rules.3 Alternatively, rather than challenging the local rule directly, a plaintiff with standing may seek a writ of mandamus from a superior court in certain circumstances. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-25-101 grants the authority to chancellors to issue writs of mandamus. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-25-101 (2012) (“Circuit judges and chancellors have power to issue writs of mandamus, upon petition or bill, supported by affidavit.”). Mandamus “is a civil action and it grants a higher court supervisory authority to command an inferior court, tribunal, board, corporation or person to perform a particular duty required by law.” 52 Am.