Connie Reguli v. Sharon Guffee
[…] The Tennessee Supreme Court is vested with the authority to prescribe rules governing the practice and procedure in all of the courts of this state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-402 (2009); State v. Best, 614 S.W.2d 791, 793 (Tenn. 1981). “Each of the other courts of this state may adopt additional or supplementary rules of practice and procedure not inconsistent with or in conflict with the rules prescribed by the supreme court.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 16-3- 407 (2009). Additionally, Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-2-511 and Rule 18 of the Rules of the Supreme Court authorize trial courts to adopt local rules. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-2-511 (2009) (“Uniform rules of practice may be promulgated in each district by the judges of the district. The rules shall be consistent with the statutory law, the rules of the supreme court and the rules of criminal and civil procedure.”); Tenn.