Connie Reguli v. Sharon Guffee
[…] Local Rule 8 states: All proceedings shall be recorded by the Juvenile Court Clerk. Audio/video recordings will be maintained by the Court for a period of one (1) year. In the discretion of the Court, copies of audio recordings may be released to attorneys of record or court reporters. Any such party who desires to obtain a copy of a recording shall submit a written request to the Court, setting forth the reasons supporting the party‟s need to review the recording. Despite Local Rule 8, Ms. Reguli claimed she was entitled to the recordings under Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-153(a) (2014), which provides: Except in cases arising under § 37-1-146, all files and records of the court in a proceeding under this part are open to inspection only by: (1) The judge, officers and professional staff of the court; (2) The parties to the proceeding and their counsel and representatives; (3) A public or private agency or institution providing supervision or having custody of the child under order of the court; (4) A court and its probation and other officials or professional staff and the attorney for the defendant for use in preparing a presentence report in a criminal case in which the defendant is convicted and who prior thereto had been a party to the proceeding in juvenile court; and (5) With permission of the court, any other person or agency or institution having a legitimate interest in the proceeding or in the work of the court. Ms. Reguli sought relief under Tennessee‟s Declaratory Judgment Act, requesting both a declaration that section 37-1-153(a) entitled her and her clients to the recordings and that Local Rule 8 is invalid as contrary to state law.