Connie Reguli v. Sharon Guffee
[…] However, our resolution of this appeal renders consideration of this additional issue unnecessary. 8 language. Carson Creek Vacation Resorts, Inc. v. Dep’t of Rev., 865 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tenn. 1993). However, when a statute‟s language is subject to several interpretations, we also consider the broader statutory scheme, the statute‟s general purpose, and other sources to ascertain legislative intent. Wachovia Bank of N.C., N.A. v. Johnson, 26 S.W.3d 621, 624 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). As stated above, Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-153(a) permits “all files and records of the court in a proceeding under this part” to be inspected by the parties. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-153(a). When read on its own, subsection (a) admittedly appears to entitle Plaintiffs to inspect the requested recordings of court proceedings, but subsection (a) must be read in conjunction with subsection (c). See Hill v.