In re Adoption Petition of Darla D. v. Grace R.
[…] We discuss these rulings and their impact on the court’s decision more fully below, but pause here to explain. 9 {30} The Adoption Act states that the court shall appoint a GAL for the child in all contested proceedings. Section 32A-5-16(F) and -33. As set forth in the Children’s Code, the duties of the GAL are to “zealously represent the child’s best interests in the proceeding for which the [GAL] has been appointed and in any subsequent appeals.”1 NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-7(A) (2005). The Children’s Code further requires that “[a]fter consultation with the child, a [GAL] shall convey the child’s declared position to the court at every hearing.” Section 32A-1-7(D). And it lists certain mandatory duties and responsibilities, including consistent contact with the child and communications with professionals involved in the child’s case.