In re Adoption Petition of Darla D. v. Grace R.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Petitioners never sought any such order prior to May 2013. {20} Instead, Petitioners alleged, citing Sections 32A-5-31(C) and 32A-5-14(C), that “[p]lacement is not required because this is a relative adoption within the fifth degree of consanguinity to the adoptee.” Petitioners are wrong. First, neither Section 32A-5-14(C) nor -31(C) deals with “placement” but rather, as discussed above, with pre- and post-placement studies, neither of which were ordered by the district court. Moreover, both provisions state that pre- and post-placement reports are “not required in cases in which the child is being adopted by a stepparent, a relative or a person named in the child’s deceased parent’s will pursuant to Section 32A-5-12.” Sections 32A-5-14(C) and -31(C) (emphasis added). Thus, the Adoption Act provides that “[n]o petition for adoption shall be granted by the court” unless the requirements of Section 32A-5-12 are met. Section 32A-5-12(A).