State v. Monafo
[…] State v. Carbajal, 2002-NMSC-019, ¶ 3, 132 N.M. 326, 48 P.3d 64. When a statute “specifically defines a term, we interpret the statute according to those definitions, because those definitions reflect legislative intent.” State v. Smith, 2009-NMCA- 028, ¶ 13, 145 N.M. 757, 204 P.3d 1267. 9 {28} Defendant asserts that the van in question in this case is a “nonrepairable vehicle” under the Code, Section 66-1-4.12(B), rather than a “vehicle” or “motor vehicle” as named in Section 30-16D-1. The State asserts that the van satisfies the definition of “vehicle” under the Code. Section 30-16D-1(A) prohibits the unlawful taking of a vehicle or motor vehicle. It defines an unlawful taking as “a person taking any vehicle or motor vehicle as defined by the Motor Vehicle Code . . . intentionally and without consent of the owner.” Id.