State v. Items of Real Property Owned and/or Possessed by Chilinski
[…] Courts have recognized such a distinction and found that the seizure of innocent 15 property, as compared to the seizure of contraband, “is the type of case in which the owner would have been entitled to a jury trial in the common-law courts . . . .” One 1990 Honda Accord, 712 A.2d at 1151. Under the English common law, “cases involving the forfeiture of innocent property generally resulted in a trial by jury.” One 1990 Honda Accord, 712 A.2d at 1157. ¶21 Second, § 44-12-102(i), MCA (2013), provides that real property which “is directly used or intended to be used in any manner or part to commit or facilitate . . . a violation of Title 45, Chapter 9, that is punishable by more than 5 years in prison” is subject to forfeiture.” (Emphasis added.)