Matter of S. L.
[…] addresses of persons known or believed to be legally responsible for the respondent’s

care, the name and address of respondent’s next of kin, and the names and addresses of

“any person whom the county attorney believes might be willing and able to be appointed

as friend of respondent.” Section 53-21-122, MCA, addresses the judge’s responsibility

in reviewing the petition at the initial hearing and again mandates that the respondent be

advised of her constitutional and statutory rights. As it pertains to the requirement for a

“friend of respondent,” § 53-21-122(2)(b), MCA, provides, in relevant part: “If the court

finds that an appropriate person is willing and able to perform the functions of a friend of

respondent . . . and the respondent personally or through counsel consents, the court shall

appoint the person as the friend of respondent.”

¶8     First, and as conceded by S.L. in her reply brief, the applicable statutes do not

impose an obligation on the court or the State to investigate and/or locate an appropriate

person willing and able to perform the duties of a friend of respondent.           Second,