*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] Judgment, and we remand the case to the circuit court for
further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Frederick J. Arensmeyer /s/ Mark E. Recktenwald
for petitioners
/s/ Paula A. Nakayama
Paul Alston and
J. Blaine Rogers /s/ Sabrina S. McKenna
for respondent
U.S. Bank National /s/ Richard W. Pollack
Association, a
National Association /s/ Michael D. Wilson
as Trustee for the
Structured Asset
Securities Corporation
Mortgage Pass-Through
Certificates 2005-SC1
Mary Martin,
Michael C. Bird, and
(. . .continued)
not affect this appeal. Pursuant to HRS § 1–10 (2009), “[t]he repeal of any
law shall not affect any act done, or any right accruing, accrued, acquired,
or established, or any suit or proceedings had or commenced in any civil
case, before the time when the repeal takes effect.” See Graham Constr.
Supply, Inc. v. Schrader Constr., Inc., 63 Haw. 540, 544 n.6, 632 P.2d 649,
651 n.6 (1981) (recognizing HRS § 1–10 as a “general saving statute”).
Because the nonjudicial foreclosure was conducted pursuant to HRS § 667-5,
its repeal does not affect this appeal.
36