*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] capacity as co-personal representative, acting on behalf of the
Estate.
A personal representative is a fiduciary acting on behalf
of an estate. HRS § 560:3-703(a)(1997). Actions taken by a
personal representative that are beneficial to an estate inure
to the benefit of the estate. HRS § 560:3-701 (1996). As
Lovelace’s requests for reinstatement figures were made on
behalf of the Estate, any rights that inure to the Estate based
upon her requests for reinstatement figures belong to the
Estate. Dirk, as the current sole personal representative of
the Estate, therefore has standing to raise the HRS § 667-
5(c)(1) violation on behalf of the Estate.
2. U.S. Bank violated HRS § 667-5(c)(1) by not providing
Lovelace with reinstatement figures.
HRS § 667-5(c)(1) provides in relevant part:
(c) Upon the request of any person entitled to notice
pursuant to this section and sections 667–5.5 and 667–6,
the attorney, the mortgagee, successor, or person
represented by the attorney shall disclose to the
requestor the following information:
(1) The amount to cure the default, together with the
estimated amount of the foreclosing mortgagee’s
28
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORT AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
attorneys’ fees and costs, and all other fees and
costs estimated to be incurred by the foreclosing
mortgagee related to the default prior to the auction
within five business days of the request[.]
In Santiago, 137 Hawaii 137, 366 P.3d 612, we stated:
The purpose that prompted the addition of HRS § 667–
5(c) to the foreclosure statute in 2008 was to “ensure that
the different nonjudicial foreclosure processes include
provisions for interested parties to receive sufficient