*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] and if not, did U.S. Bank fail to comply with HRS § 560:3-
803(c)’s requirements for presentation of claims, thereby barring
its claims?
2. Was the nonjudicial foreclosure conducted in violation of
HRS § 667-5(c)(1), when U.S. Bank failed to provide Lovelace with
loan reinstatement figures?
With respect to the first issue, we hold that a
nonjudicial mortgage foreclosure conducted pursuant to HRS §
667-5 is not a “proceeding to enforce a mortgage” under HRS §
560-3-803(d)(1). Therefore, a nonjudicial foreclosure conducted
pursuant to HRS § 667-5 is not exempt from the time limits under
HRS § 560:3-803 for presentation of claims against a decedent’s
estate.2
2
HRS § 560-3-803(c), the subsection at issue in this case,
provides in relevant part:
(c) All claims against a decedent’s estate which arise at
or after the death of the decedent [] are barred []unless
presented as follows:
(continued. . .)
3
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORT AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
With respect to the second issue, we hold that U.S. Bank’s
failure to provide reinstatement figures to Lovelace violated