United States v. Lowe
[…] dispose of its assets. This allowed a reasonable jury to find Lowe’s “intent to defraud.”
Insofar as Lowe objects to application of the right-to-control theory to 18 U.S.C. § 1005,
he provides no basis in law or fact for distinguishing the fraud proscribed in that statute
from that in the mail and wire fraud statutes. See United States v. Snow, 670 F.2d 749,
753 (7th Cir. 1982) (comparing intent element under “similar” financial fraud statutes,
8
such as mail fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 1341; making false bank entries, 18 U.S.C. § 1005; and
counterfeiting securities, 18 U.S.C. § 472).
Finally, Lowe argues that he cannot be convicted under § 1005 because the statute,
by its terms, applies only to bank employees. See 18 U.S.C. § 1005 (“Whoever, being
an officer, director, agent or employee of any [federally insured bank] . . . without
authority from the directors of such bank . . . issues or puts in circulation any notes” or
“[w]hoever makes any false entry in any book, report, or statement of such bank, . . .
[s]hall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or
both.”). Compare United States v. Barrel, 939 F.2d 26, 39–41 (3d Cir. 1991)
(construing restrictive phrase in first “whoever” clause—“being an officer, director,
agent, or employee”—to also limit parties liable for making false entries in the
subsequent “whoever” clause (citing United States v.