J-S69043-16
[…] of the underlying petition. Thus, we must first determine
whether the instant PCRA petition was timely filed. The
timeliness requirement for PCRA petitions is mandatory and
jurisdictional in nature, and the court may not ignore it in order
to reach the merits of the petition. The question of whether a
petition is timely raises a question of law. Where the petitioner
raises questions of law, our standard of review is de novo and
our scope of review plenary.
A PCRA petition is timely if it is “filed within one year of the
date the judgment [of sentence] becomes final.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
9545(b)(1). “[A] judgment [of sentence] becomes final at the
conclusion of direct review, including discretionary review in the
Supreme Court of the United States and the Supreme Court of
Pennsylvania, or at the expiration of time for seeking the
review.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(3). . . .
Commonwealth v. Brown, 141 A.3d 491, 499-500 (Pa. Super. 2016)
(case citations and some quotation marks omitted).
In this case, Appellant’s judgment of sentence became final on May
23, 1995, when his time to file a petition for writ of certiorari with the United