J-S69043-16
[…] substantive procedural rule of constitutional law, retroactively applicable on
collateral review,” entitling him to relief for his illegal mandatory minimum
sentence. (Id. at 13; see id. at 21-22, 24). Although Appellant
acknowledges that Hopkins was issued on June 15, 2015, he explains that
he discovered the case on October 16, 2015, and filed his petition within
sixty days of that date, on November 4, 2015, rendering his petition timely.
(See id. at 13). We disagree.
Appellant’s argument fails for several reasons. First, the trial court
sentenced Appellant pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(b), which mandates
that “a person who has been convicted of murder of the second degree . . .
shall be sentenced to a term of life imprisonment.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(b).
Thus, the “fact” that led to Appellant’s sentence of life imprisonment was his
jury conviction of second-degree murder. The trial court engaged in no fact-
finding at sentencing in order to determine the applicability of the life
sentence.