Court of Appeals
[…] to kill you and you will be dead in less than an hour.” When she ran off,
she observed Naylor place the firearm into his pocket of his shorts and
follow her. The victim stated she hid from Naylor as she observed him
with a flashlight in the back yard []. When I arrived on scene, she was
standing with her back to the fence, looking at the front of the house.
Shortly after making contact with the victim, Naylor emerged from the
house and was detained while the initial investigation was completed.
2
We use initials to refer to the alleged victim. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30
(granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the
victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”).
2
Due to Naylor conveying a threat of violence that placed the
victim in fear of serious, imminent serious bodily injury and my belief
that further violence would continue without Police Intervention I
placed Naylor under arrest for Terroristic Threat-Family Violence.