IN RE J.U.
[…] intimidating; conspiracy to commit threatening or intimidating; use
of an electronic communication to terrify, intimidate, or harass;
conspiracy to commit use of an electronic communication to terrify,
intimidate, or harass; false reporting by initiating a report of a
bombing, fire, offense, or other emergency; interference with or
disruption of an educational institution; and conspiracy to commit
2
IN RE J.U.
Opinion of the Court
interference with or disruption of an educational institution.
Relevant to this case, the court found J.U. responsible on eight
counts of false reporting under A.R.S. § 13-2907: two violations of
§ 13-2907(A)(1) and two violations of § 13-2907(A)(3), committed on
August 26, and the same violations of these subsections on
August 27. Under § 13-2907(A)(1) a person commits false reporting
“by initiating or circulating a report of a bombing, fire, offense or
other emergency knowing that such report is false and intending” to
“cause action of any sort by an official or volunteer agency
organized to deal with emergencies.” Under § 13-2907(A)(3) a
person commits the offense by committing the same conduct,
intending to “prevent or interrupt the occupation of any building,
room, place of assembly, public place or means of transportation.”
¶4 At a subsequent restitution hearing, the state presented
general claims for restitution on behalf of the schools and DPD and
requested restitution pursuant to § 13-2907 for the expenses DPD
had incurred investigating and responding to the false report of a
terrorist attack.