STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL
750.145n(2) states that second-degree vulnerable adult abuse occurs “if the reckless act or
reckless failure to act of the caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult
causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a vulnerable adult.” MCL 750.145n(4)
in turn states that fourth-degree vulnerable adult abuse occurs “if the reckless act or reckless
failure to act of the caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult causes
physical harm to a vulnerable adult.” MCL 750.145m(p) defines “reckless act or reckless failure
to act” as “conduct that demonstrates a deliberate disregard of the likelihood that the natural
tendency of the act or failure to act is to cause physical harm, serious physical harm, or serious
mental harm.” The trial court denied the motion, and in the end instructed the jury in accordance
with M Crim JI 17.20, which advises that conviction of second-degree child abuse requires
finding that the defendant “did some reckless act” resulting in “serious physical harm” while