STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] MCL 750.136b(3) sets forth the bases for conviction of second-degree child abuse.
Subsection (a) specifies where “[t]he person’s omission causes serious physical harm or serious
mental harm to a child or if the person’s reckless act causes serious physical harm or serious
mental harm to a child.” “Reckless act” is not defined.
Defendant filed a pretrial motion requesting that the trial court supplement the jury
instruction on second-degree child abuse by instructing the jury on the statutory definition of
“reckless act” that is set forth for purposes of the vulnerable adult abuse statute. MCL
750.145n(2) states that second-degree vulnerable adult abuse occurs “if the reckless act or
reckless failure to act of the caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult
causes serious physical harm or serious mental harm to a vulnerable adult.” MCL 750.145n(4)
in turn states that fourth-degree vulnerable adult abuse occurs “if the reckless act or reckless
failure to act of the caregiver or other person with authority over the vulnerable adult causes
physical harm to a vulnerable adult.” MCL 750.145m(p) defines “reckless act or reckless failure
to act” as “conduct that demonstrates a deliberate disregard of the likelihood that the natural
tendency of the act or failure to act is to cause physical harm, serious physical harm, or serious
mental harm.”