STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] act that resulted in serious physical harm to the victim. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s
decision to deny defendant’s motion for a directed verdict.
III. JURY INSTRUCTIONS
Defendant argues that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury specially on the
meaning of “reckless act.” We disagree. Questions of law, including questions on the applica-
bility of jury instructions, are reviewed de novo on appeal. People v Perez, 469 Mich 415, 418;
670 NW2d 655 (2003); People v Gonzalez, 468 Mich 636, 641; 664 NW2d 159 (2003).
MCL 750.136b(3) sets forth the bases for conviction of second-degree child abuse.
Subsection (a) specifies where “[t]he person’s omission causes serious physical harm or serious
mental harm to a child or if the person’s reckless act causes serious physical harm or serious
mental harm to a child.” “Reckless act” is not defined.
Defendant filed a pretrial motion requesting that the trial court supplement the jury
instruction on second-degree child abuse by instructing the jury on the statutory definition of