STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] interpreted the statute broadly, while strictly construing its exemptions and imposing on public
bodies the burden of proving that an exemption exists.” Id. at 223. “The Open Meetings Act
allows individuals to bring civil actions for injunctive relief to either compel compliance or
enjoin further noncompliance.” Davis v Detroit Fin Review Team, 296 Mich App 568, 576-577;
821 NW2d 896 (2012).
Pursuant to the OMA, “[a]ll meetings of a public body shall be open to the public and
shall be held in a place available to the general public.” MCL 15.263(1). Further, “[a]ll
deliberations of a public body constituting a quorum of its members shall take place at a meeting
open to the public except as provided in this section and sections 7 and 8.” MCL 15.263(3).2 In
other words, “[u]nder the OMA, public bodies must conduct their meetings, make all of their
decisions, and conduct their deliberations (when a quorum is present) at meetings open to the
public.” Speicher v Columbia Twp Bd of Trustees, 497 Mich 125, 134-135; 860 NW2d 51
(2014).