STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Wescott v Civil Serv Comm, 298 Mich App 158, 162; 825 NW2d 674 (2012). An agency’s legal
conclusions are reviewed de novo. See Ingham Co v Capitol City Lodge No 141 of the Fraternal
Order of Police, Labor Program, Inc, 275 Mich App 133, 141; 739 NW2d 95 (2007).
A. Waiver of Summary Disposition.
On appeal, petitioner argues that respondent waived the issue of not being granted
summary disposition because respondent did not raise that argument in their exceptions to the
hearing referee’s PDO. We note that pursuant to MCL 38.104(5)(m) the STC’s review is
“limited to consideration of the issues raised in the exceptions based solely on the evidence
contained in the record from the hearing.” A matter not included in a statement of exceptions “is
considered waived and cannot be heard before the tenure commission” or on appeal to this Court.
MCL 38.104(5)(l).
We cannot find within the record any support for petitioner’s argument. The record