Akinsinde v. Not-For-Profit Hospital Corporation
[…] Bd. of Educ. of Memphis City Schs., 412 U.S. 427, 428 (1973) (per curiam); cf. Merrill Lynch, 3 Pari passu, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014) (“[p]roportionally; at an equal pace; without preference”). 5 Pierce, Fenner & Smith Inc. v. Dabit, 547 U.S. 71, 85 (2006) (“[W]hen judicial interpretations have settled the meaning of an existing statutory provision, repetition of the same language in a new statute indicates, as a general matter, the intent to incorporate its . . . judicial interpretations as well.” (alteration in original) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Section 44-951.14(d) parallels another, more familiar notice-of-claim requirement under District of Columbia law—that contained in D.C. Code § 12-309. Section 12-309 provides that: [A]n action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages . . . unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant . . . has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. The textual parallels between Sections 44-951.14(d) and 12-309 are evident. Both require potential plaintiffs, as a precondition to filing suit, to provide written notice of claims for unliquidated damages within six months of injury or damage, and that such notice describe the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. Therefore, the court— as the parties themselves have—will look to cases interpreting Section 12-309’s notice requirement when applying Section 44-951.14(d) in this case.