PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and Russell and
[…] sought to be enforced. This acknowledgement does not rise to the level of an explicit contractual
agreement to an unlimited limitations period.
5
contract were contractually imposed upon the subcontractors, the subcontractors would not be
bound by a statutory waiver of the statute of limitations not incorporated into the subcontracts.
C. Accrual of the Statute of Limitations
In the alternative, Hensel Phelps argues that the claims asserted in this suit did not accrue
until the date of the settlement of the indemnification claim in 2014, rendering the suit timely.
We disagree.
Code § 8.01-246(2) sets the standard limitations period for an action arising from a
written contract for five years from the date of accrual. Code § 8.01-230 states that:
In every action for which a limitation period is prescribed, the right of action
shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period shall begin to
run . . . when the breach of contract occurs in actions ex contractu and not when
the resulting damage is discovered, except . . . where otherwise provided under
Code § 8.01-233, subsection C of § 8.01-245, §§ 8.01-249, 8.01-250 or other
statute.
(Emphasis added.) Code § 8.01-249(5) states that, “[i]n actions for contribution or
indemnification,” the action shall be deemed to accrue when “the contributee or the indemnitee
has paid or discharged the obligation.”