PRESENT: Lemons, C.J., Goodwyn, Powell, Kelsey, and McCullough, JJ., and Russell and
[…] indemnity claims against the subcontractors, and breach of contract claims against the sureties.
Subcontractors and sureties filed pleas in bar arguing that the statute of limitations barred
the breach of contract claims, and the subcontractors also demurred to the common law
indemnity claims. On June 10, 2015, the circuit court granted the pleas in bar as to breach of
contract, sustained the demurrers on indemnity, and dismissed the case in its entirety. Hensel
Phelps appeals the circuit court order granting subcontractors’ and sureties’ pleas in bar on the
breach of contract claims.
1
Code § 8.01-231 provides: “No statute of limitations which shall not in express terms
apply to the Commonwealth shall be deemed a bar to any proceeding by or on behalf of the
same.”
3
II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review
The pleas in bar were granted without an evidentiary hearing, based on undisputed facts
and the applicable contracts and statutes. Accordingly, we review the circuit court’s ruling on
the pleas in bar as to the statute of limitations de novo. Van Dam v.