Smith Ex Rel. Smith v. Treasure Valley Seed Co.
[…] Accordingly, the absence of written findings in this case does not constitute reversible error because it does not affect Vernon’s substantial rights. See I.R.C.P. 61 (“At every stage of the proceeding, the court must disregard all errors and defects that do not affect any party’s substantial rights.”). However, we hold that the district court committed reversible error by assessing attorney fees jointly and severally against Victoria and Vernon, as counsel. The district court awarded attorney fees under Idaho code section 12–121, which provides: In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party or parties, provided that this section shall not alter, repeal or amend any statute which otherwise provides for the award of attorney's fees. The term “party” or “parties” is defined to include any person, partnership, corporation, association, private organization, the state of Idaho or political subdivision thereof. Nothing in Idaho Code section 12–121 permits attorney fees to be assessed against counsel.