Filed 11/3/16
[…] Law Rev. Com. Report, p. 518 et seq.), were
enacted by the Legislature (See Stats. 1971, ch. 244, p. 380, § 23; see § 426.10 et seq.)
The counterclaim was abolished, and any claim heretofore “asserted by counterclaim
[would] be asserted by cross-complaint.” (§ 428.80.) Under the new statute, the
defendant or cross-defendant could assert in the cross-complaint “any cause of action
against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him [or
her],” regardless of whether such claims were related to those upon which the suit was
brought. (§ 428.10, subd. (a).) Where the cross-complaint was brought against any other
person, the cause of action had to be one that “(1) ar[o]se out of the same transaction,
occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him [or
her] or (2) assert[ed] a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which [was]
the subject of the cause brought against him [or her].” (§ 428.10, subd. (b).) The prior
compulsory counterclaim rule (see former § 439) was eliminated with the abolition of
that form of pleading, and the new law created a compulsory cross-complaint statute,