Filed 11/3/16
[…] U.S. Industrial Fasteners,
Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, the Court had held that, prior to issuance of such a peremptory
writ, the adverse parties must receive notice and an opportunity to present opposition.
(Lewis, at p. 1236.) In Lewis, the court was confronted with the question of “whether, in
those limited situations where the accelerated Palma procedure is appropriate, a court
must provide an opportunity for oral argument before issuing a peremptory writ in the
first instance.” (Lewis, at p. 1236.)
As relevant in the present case, Lewis analyzed section 1088 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, which authorizes a court to issue a peremptory writ without prior issuance of
an alternative writ or order to show cause. (Lewis, supra, 19 Cal.4th at pp. 1240, 1245.)
The statute states, “The writ cannot be granted by default. The case must be heard by the
court, whether the adverse party appears or not.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1088 [italics
added].) Lewis stated that language “may be interpreted to require a ‘hearing’ before the
issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate or prohibition,” but the language left unclear
whether such a hearing must include an opportunity for oral argument. (Lewis, at pp.