People v. Hannon
[…] U.S. Industrial Fasteners, Inc. (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, the Court had held that, prior to issuance of such a peremptory writ, the adverse parties must receive notice and an opportunity to present opposition. (Lewis, at p. 1236.) In Lewis, the court was confronted with the question of “whether, in those limited situations where the accelerated Palma procedure is appropriate, a court must provide an opportunity for oral argument before issuing a peremptory writ in the first instance.” (Lewis, at p. 1236.) As relevant in the present case, Lewis analyzed section 1088 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which authorizes a court to issue a peremptory writ without prior issuance of an alternative writ or order to show cause. (Lewis, supra, 19 Cal.4th at pp. 1240, 1245.) The statute states, “The writ cannot be granted by default. The case must be heard by the court, whether the adverse party appears or not.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1088 [italics added].) Lewis stated that language “may be interpreted to require a ‘hearing’ before the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate or prohibition,” but the language left unclear whether such a hearing must include an opportunity for oral argument.