State of New York
[…] Dist., 126 AD3d 1257,
1258 [2015]; Matter of Canales v Pinnacle Foods Group LLC, 117
AD3d at 1273; Matter of Cameron v Crooked Lake House, 106 AD3d
1416 [2013], lv denied 22 NY3d 852 [2013]).
At issue is whether the Board was also authorized to
consider vocational factors in determining claimant's wage-
1
Under this formula, the Board computed claimant's weekly
rate as follows: $500 (average weekly wage) - $50 (10% of average
weekly wage) = $450 ÷ b = $300.
-4- 519941
521385
521982
earning capacity for purposes of computing the rate of
compensation. Under Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (5-a), for a
claimant with no actual earnings, "the [B]oard may in the
interest of justice fix such wage[-]earning capacity as shall be
reasonable, but not in excess of seventy-five per centum of [a
claimant's] former full time actual earnings, having due regard
to the nature of his [or her] injury and his [or her] physical
impairment." The employer maintains that claimant's wage-earning
capacity under this provision should have been based only on his
physical injury or disability without regard to "vocational
deficits" resulting from, among other things, his limited