State of New York
[…] the WCLJ decision, concluding that vocational factors may be
considered in calculating the wage-earning capacity of a claimant
-3- 519941
521385
521982
with a permanent partial disability. The employer and its
workers' compensation carrier (hereinafter collectively referred
to as the employer) have appealed all three Board decisions.
Where, as here, a claimant sustains a permanent partial
disability that is not amenable to a schedule award, the Board is
obligated to fix both the duration of the benefit and the weekly
compensation rate (see Workers' Compensation Law § 15 [3] [w]).
Compensation is payable at a rate of "sixty-six and two-thirds
percent of the difference between the injured employee's average
weekly wages and his or her wage-earning capacity thereafter in
the same employment or otherwise" (Workers' Compensation Law § 15
[3] [w]).1 Durational limits are based on a claimant's "loss of
wage-earning capacity," a phrase added to Workers' Compensation
Law § 15 (3) (w) as part of a comprehensive reform in 2007 (see L
2007, ch 6; Matter of Canales v Pinnacle Foods Group LLC, 117