Com. v. Miller, L.
[…] He argues that the trial court should have graded his conspiracy conviction as a first-degree misdemeanor because the verdict form did not identify which offense Appellant conspired to commit. Cf. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 905(a) (“[A]ttempt, solicitation[,] and conspiracy are crimes of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which is attempted or solicited or is an object of the conspiracy.”). Thus, according to Appellant, his conspiracy conviction must be graded the same as the lowest graded object offense, i.e., a first-degree misdemeanor. The Commonwealth, on the other hand, argues that Appellant’s claim does not relate to the legality of his sentence.