TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Family Code barred appellee from requesting genetic testing to prove or disprove
paternity. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.607 (West 2014).2
Here, shortly after appellant filed her original petition for divorce, appellee filed a
motion for genetic testing to determine if he is the father of the children in this case. The
1 As this is a memorandum opinion and the parties are familiar with the facts, we only recite those
facts necessary to the disposition of the case. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.1, 47.4. Moreover, we note that appellee
has not filed a brief in this matter.
2 Section 160.607 of the Texas Family Code provides the following:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b), a proceeding brought by a presumed
father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having
a presumed father shall be commenced not later than the fourth anniversary of the
date of the birth of the child.
(b) A proceeding seeking to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father
may be maintained at any time if the court determines that:
(1) the presumed father and the mother of the child did not live together or
engage in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of
conception; or
(2) the presumed father was precluded from commencing a proceeding to
adjudicate the parentage of the child before the expiration of time prescribed
by Subsection (a) because of the mistaken belief that he was the child’s