TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Interestingly, appellant complains that section 160.607 time-barred appellee from
challenging paternity; however, the final divorce decree and appellee’s own testimony
indicates that appellee is the father of the children—a finding that was necessary for
appellant to obtain the desired child support. Therefore, even if section 160.607 time-
barred appellee’s paternity challenge, he still would have been the presumed father,
based on the evidence presented at trial. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.102(13) (West
2014) (“’Presumed father’ means a man who, by operation of law under Section 160.204,
is recognized as the father of a child until that status is rebutted or confirmed in a judicial
proceeding.”); see also id. § 160.204(a)(1) (West Supp. 2016) (“A man is presumed to be the
father of a child if . . . he is married to the mother of the child and the child is born during
the marriage . . . .”). In other words, either way, appellee is the father of the children.
Accordingly, we conclude that any error in the ordering of the genetic testing is moot
In the Matter of the Marriage of Rivers Page 3
given that there is no controversy regarding paternity.3 See NCAA v.